Q: If I have an employee who contracts COVID-19, do I have to record it on my OSHA logs?

SHARE THIS ARTICLE:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email

A: COVID-19 can be a recordable illness if a worker is infected as a result of performing their work-related duties. However, employers are only responsible for recording cases of COVID-19 if all of the following are met:

  1. The case is a confirmed case of COVID-19 (see CDC information on persons under investigation and presumptive positive and laboratory-confirmed cases of COVID-19);
  2. The case is work-related, as defined by 29 CFR 1904.5; and
  3. The case involves one or more of the general recording criteria set forth in 29 CFR 1904.7 (e.g. medical treatment beyond first-aid, days away from work).

Visit OSHA’s Injury and Illness Recordkeeping and Reporting Requirements page for more information.

If you have any questions or would like additional information, please contact your Liberty Advisor.

libertyins

libertyins

Leave a Replay

Liberty Insurance Agency

As one of the top insurance agencies in Western Pennsylvania, we’re proud to serve more than 7,000 business and personal clients regionally, nationally, and internationally.

Recent Posts

Follow Us

Recent Video

Sign up for our Newsletter

We’ll keep you up-to-date with changing liabilities and insurance needs.